top of page
Search
  • tvlspotlight

Twin Valley League takes home 30 Gold Medals in dominant day at Belleville Track Meet

It was a dominant day in Belleville with Twin Valley League athletes taking gold medals in 36 total events. Highlights of the day included the Clifton-Clyde girls sweeping the relay events, and Axtell’s Sawyer Deters setting the Axtell school record in the Discus event with a throw of 157’ 11” Check out full results below:

 

Girls 100M

Lower Div

1st Sevy Wurtz, Clifton Clyde 13.24

2nd Anna Jueneman, Hanover 13.29

3rd Amelia Moses, Blue Valley Randolph 13.49

4th Jessica Osterman, Clifton Clyde 13.95

 

Girls 200 Lower Div

1st Anna Jueneman, Hanover 27.56

2nd Amelia Moses, Blue Valley Randolph 28.52

3rd, Sevy Wurtz, Clifton Clyde 29.17

 

Girls 400 Lower Div

1st Anna Jueneman, Hanover 1:01.45

2nd Lillie Crose, Clifton Clyde 1:12.45

3rd Kenidy Lister, Blue Valley Randolph 1:13.10

4th Kaylie Carter, Blue Valley Randolph 1:13.12

 

Girls 800M Lower Div

1st Breanna Reeves, Pike Valley 2:46

2nd Drew Bruna, Hanover  2:53

3rd Kinsley Jueneman, Hanover

4th Anna Corkill, Blue Valley Randolph


Girls Mile Lower Div

3rd Drew Bruna, Hanover

4th Hailey Begnoche, Clifton Clyde


 

Girls 100M Hurdles Lower Div

1st Kylie Smith, Axtell 17.31

3rd Jaci Winter, Clifton Clyde

Girls 300M Hurdles Lower Div

1st Kylie Smith, Axtell 54.08

2nd Jaci Winter, Clifton Clyde


Girls 4x1 Lower Div

1st Clifton Clyde 52.72 (Ostermann, Se. Wurtz, Steinbrock, Sh. Wurtz)

2nd Blue Valley Randolph (Corkill, Dumler, Weixelman, Moses)

4th Hanover (K. Cohorst, D. Bruna, Te. Lohse, Gill. Minge)


Girls 4x4 Lower Div

1st Clifton Clyde 4:36.65 (Ostermann, E. Sorrell, Sikes, Sh. Wurtz)

2nd Hanover (Drew Bruna, Gracie Bruna, K. Cohorst, Anna Jueneman)

3rd Blue Valley Randolph (A. Moses, K. Lister, L. Dumler, Lexi Weixelman)


Girls 4x8 Lower Div

1st Clifton Clyde 11:21.66 (Begnoche, W. Sikes, Sorrell, L. Steinbrock)

2nd Blue Valley Randolph (Anna Corkill, K. Dettmer, Kaylie Carter, Eve Corkill)

3rd Axtell (A. Kostal, Claire Buessing, K. Sandmann, Avery Buessing)


Girls Pole Vault Lower Div

1st Jordi Fahey, Clifton Clyde 9'06 (tied the Lions Club Track Meet Record)

2nd Whitley Sykes, Clifton Clyde

3rd Destiny Rockers, Clifton Clyde


Girls Long Jump Lower Div

1st Sevy Wurtz, Clifton Clyde 16'3.5

2nd Lexi Weixelman, Blue Valley Randolph 15’ 9.5

3rd Meleah Stallbaumer, Axtell

4th Morgan Wurtz, Linn


Girls Triple Jump Lower Div

1st Kylie Smith, Axtell 34'9.5

2nd Lydia Dumler, Blue Valley Randolph 32’ 10

4th Kenidy Lister, Blue Valley Randolph 31’ 3.5”


Girls High Jump Lower Div

1st Lakeside 5’ 0

3rd Kaylee Sandman, Axtell 4’6”


Girls Shot Lower Div

1st Calyn Baker, Clifton Clyde 36'6

2nd Carissa Kolle, Linn

3rd Sydney Huncovsky, Clifton Clyde


Girls Disc Lower Div

1st Calyn Baker, Clifton Clyde 121'2

2nd Carissa Kolle, Linn

3rd Camryn Beikmann, Linn

4th Hailie Affolter, Clifton Clyde


Girls Jav Lower Div

1st Brummett, Lakeside 129’11

2nd Tessa Lohse, Hanover 117’3”

3rd Carissa Kolle, Linn 111’

4th Mylee Hammond, Clifton Clyde 109’ 8”

 

 

 

Boys 100M Upper Div

1st Gropp, Concordia 11.61

3rd Carson Spoonts, Valley Heights 11.82


Boys 100M Lower Div

1st Brandon Schmelzle, Axtell 11.46

2nd Rilyn Buessing, Axtell 11.97

3rd Braden Brockman, Blue Valley Randolph 12.00

4th Brody Cox, Blue Valley Randolph 12.13

5th Kale Miller, Washington Co. 12.38


Boys 200 Lower Div

1st Brandon Schmelzle, Axtell 24.44

3rd Eli Broxterman, Axtell 25.54

4th Braden Brockman, Blue Valley Randolph 25.92


Boys 400 Lower Div

1st Trace Sump, Blue Valley Randolph 55.73

2nd Rilyn Buessing, Axtell 56.38

3rd Lucas Talbot, Axtell 57.46

4th Lanxdon Stallbaumer, Hanover 58.26


Boys 400 Upper Div

1st Logan Gray, Valley Heights 53.66


Boys 800 Upper Div

1st Grady Buessing, Axtell 2:08.05

2nd Daltyn Heinen Axtell 2:13.46

3rd Conner Ohlde, Linn 2:15.97


Boys Mile Lower Div

1st Grady Buessing, Axtell 4:55.79

2nd Gavin Shaughnessy, Axtell 5:09.01

3rd Greyson Ohlde, Linn 5:13.39

4th Cohen Girard, Clifton Clyde 5:13. 94


Boys 110M Hurdles Lower Div

1st Landon Schmitz, Axtell 16.69

3rd Noah Thalmann, Linn 19.92

4th Tanner Baker, Washington County 20.17


Boys 300M Hurdles Lower Div

1st Landon Schmitz, Axtell 43.89

2nd Wyatt Detweiler, Axtell 47.88

3rd Luke Nobert, Clifton Clyde 48.91

4th Noah Thalmann, Linn 49.24


Boys 4x1 Lower Div

1st Axtell 46.90 (E. Broxterman, L. Schmitz, L. Talbot, Rilyn Buessing)

2nd Blue Valley Randolph (Clark, B. Cox, N. Irvine, B. Brockman)

3rd Hanover (H. Behrends, Cam. Jueneman, H. Kickhaefer, Lanx. Stallbaumer)

4th Clifton Clyde (Q. Coles, L. Nobert, J. Skocny, J. Jarvis)


Boys 4x4 Lower Div

1st Axtell 3:45.19 (L. Schmitz, B. Schmelzle, E. Broxterman, Grady Buessing)

2nd Blue Valley Randolph (T. Sump, N. Irvine, Bra. Brockman, T. Clark)

3rd Hanover (Cam. Jueneman, B. Meyn, H. Kickhaefer, L. Stallbaumer)

4th Clifton Clyde (C. Germann, L. Nobert, J. Fahey, J. Skocny)


Boys 4x8 Lower

1st Axtell 8:57.83 (D. Heinen, G. Shaughnessy, Detweiler, Grady Buessing)

2nd Blue Valley Randolph (T. Cobb, N. Irvine, T. Sump, H. Hall)

4th Clifton Clyde (L. Begnoche, B. Pruser, E. Sacco, Coh. Girard)

 

Boys High Jump Lower Div

1st Jack Skocny, Clifton Clyde 6'0

2nd Logan Sandmann, Axtell 5’8”

3rd Lucas Talbot, Axtell 5’ 8”

4th Easton Finlayson, Washington County 5’ 6”


Boys Triple Jump Lower Div

1st Brandon Schmelzle, Axtell, 41'9.25

2nd Conner Ohlde, Linn 40’ 1.5

3rd Lanxdon Stallbaumer, Hanover 39’ 6”

4th Hunter Kickhaefer, Hanover 39’ 3”



Boys Triple Jump Upper Div

1st Jeremiah Miller 39’ 0.25”

2nd Montana Martin, Valley Heights 38’ 0.5”

4th Everson Parker, Valley Heights 35’ 11.5


Boys Long Jump Lower Div

1st Rilyn Buessing, Axtell 19'1.25

2nd Levi Thrasher, Clifton Clyde 18’ 8.5”

3rd Hunter Kickhaefer, Hanover 18 2.5”

4th Brody Cox, Blue Valley Randolph 17’ 11.75


Boys Long Jump Upper Div

1st Rottinghaus, Nemaha 19’ 9”

2nd Montana Martin, Valley Heights 19’ 2”


Boys PV Lower Div

1st Carter Peters, Tescott, 12’

2nd Payton Fahey, Clifton Clyde 11'

3rd Brady Pruser, Clifton Clyde 10’ 6”

4th James Jarvis, Clifton Clyde 10’

 

Boys Shot Lower Div

1st Sawyer Deters, Axtell 47'07.25

2nd Dakota Krause, Blue Valley Randolph 44’ 3.25”

3rd Octavien Cardenas, Washington County 42’ 8”

4th Locklund Feight, Clifton Clyde 41’ 10.75”


Boys Javelin Lower Div

1st Justin Pasley, Tescott 157’ 8”

2nd Hayden Behrends, Hanover 144’ 5”

3rd Dylan Ohlde, Linn 139’ 8”

4th Eli Broxterman, Axtell 135’ 5”

5th Brody Sedlacek Hanover 133' 4"


Boys Disc Lower Div

1st Sawyer Deters, Axtell 157'11 (new school record)

2nd Octavien Cardenas, Washington County 155’ 10”

3rd Dylan Ohlde, Linn 132’1”

4th Locklund Feight, Clifton Clyde 131’ 3

5th Dakota Krause, Blue Valley 123’ 3”

 

644 views0 comments

Comments


PayPal ButtonPayPal Button
bottom of page